Family Access     Teacher Access     True Time     willSub     Food Service     Policies

 

District

 

Calendar

     
 

School Calendar

VIEW LUNCH CALENDAR
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   

1

 
Wellness Committee Meeting 3:30 PM
 
Booster Club (Open Public) Meeting at 6:00 PM
 
 

2

 
District Improvement Team Meeting ~ 3:30 PM
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 p.m. vs Iron Mountain [Home]
 
 

3

 
Varsity Track - 4:00 PM vs at Ontonagon [Away]
 
 

4

 
PROM
 
Prom ~ 6:00 PM - Doors Open for Students
 
Prom ~ 7:00 PM - Doors Open for Public
 
Prom ~ 7:30 PM - Grand March
 
 

5

 
 

6

 
Teacher Appreciation Week (May 6-10)
 
Progress Report 4
 
7th - 8th Grade Track - 4:00 p.m. vs at Ontonagon [Away]
 
Varsity Boys Baseball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Houghton [Away]
 
 

7

 
Varsity Golf - 10:00 AM vs Negaunee Invite [Away]
 
Varsity Track - 4:00 PM vs At Hancock [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Gwinn [Home]
 
 

8

 
1/2 Day of School ~ Dismissal at 1:30 PM
 
National Honor's Society Ceremony ~ 6:00 PM
 
 

9

 
Varsity Golf - 10:00 AM vs Houghton Invite [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Houghton [Away]
 
6:00 PM - Finance Committee Meeting
 
 

10

 
Varsity Golf - 12:00 PM vs Calumet Invite (Girls) [Away]
 
Varsity Track - 4:00 PM vs Negaunee Meet [Away]
 
Spring Band Concert ~ 6:30 PM
 
 

11

 
Varsity Boys Baseball - 10:00 AM vs Negaunee Tournament [Away]
 
 

12

 
Mother's Day
 
 

13

 
Varsity Track - 4:00 p.m. vs Copper Country Invite @ Houghton [Away]
 
Varsity Boys Baseball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Negaunee Miners [Home]
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Ishpeming Hematites [Away]
 
 

14

 
Varsity Golf - 10:00 AM vs Bulldog Invite At Portage Lake [Away]
 
7th - 8th Grade Track - 4:00 PM vs Baraga Invite [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Negaunee [Home]
 
 

15

 
Varsity Golf - 10:00 AM EST vs WIC Invite (Girls) - George Young [Away]
 
Honors Convocation - 7:00 PM
 
 

16

 
Varsity Golf - 10:00 am vs WIC Invite - George Young [Away]
 
Varsity Track - 3:30 PM vs at West Iron [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Calumet [Away]
 
Varsity Boys Baseball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Jeffers [Home]
 
 

17

 
Elementary Spring Concert ~ 1:45 PM
 
 

18

 
 

19

 
 

20

 
Varsity Golf - 12:00 PM vs Ontonagon - Girls [Away]
 
Varsity Boys Baseball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Gogebic [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Hancock [Home]
 
7th - 8th Grade Track - 4:00 PM vs WestPac Conference at West Iron [Away]
 
Regular Board of Education Meeting - 5:30 PM
 
 

21

 
Varsity Golf - 10:00 AM vs WestPAC Championship at Timberstone [Away]
 
Senior Recognition Night ~ 6:00 PM
 
 

22

 
Varsity Track - 4:00 PM vs WestPAC at Houghton [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Westwood [Away]
 
 

23

 
Graduation ~ 7:00 PM
 
 

24

 
Kindergarten Graduation ~ 2:00 PM
 
 

25

 
 

26

 
 

27

 
Memorial Day - NO SCHOOL
 
 

28

 
Varsity Boys Baseball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Calumet [Home]
 
Varsity Girls Softball - 4:00 & 6:00 PM vs Ishpeming [Home]
 
 

29

 
Varsity Golf - TBA vs U.P. Finals in Escanaba [Away]
 
Finance Committee Meeting
 
 

30

 
 

31

 
Varsity Boys Baseball - 12:00 PM EST vs Gogebic [Away]
 
7th - 8th Grade Track - 4:00 PM vs All Schools Final at Houghton [Away]
 
Play Production ~ 7:00 PM (Postponed to fall)
 
 
 
 

The L’Anse Area School is a drug/alcohol/tobacco-free campus
for everyone including students, faculty, parents, and community members.

Susan Tollefson
Superintendent
stollefson@laschools.us

L’Anse Area Schools Central Office
201 North 4th Street  •  L’Anse, Michigan 49946  •  906.524.6000
Tel

  

© 2019 L’Anse Area Schools. All rights reserved.

Website development: Opusweb