Family Access     Teacher Access     True Time     Aesop     Food Service     Policies

 

District

 

Calendar

     
 

School Calendar

VIEW LUNCH CALENDAR

PREV MONTH

October 2018

NEXT MONTH

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 

1

 
7th - 8th Grade Girls Basketball - 4:30 PM vs Lake Linden Lakes [Home]
 
 

2

 
JV - Varsity Cross Country - 4:00 PM vs 0 [Away]
 
8th Grade Football - 4:00 p.m. vs Lake Linden Lakes [Away]
 
Volley Buff Game 6:00 PM
 
 

3

 
Powder Puff at 6:00 PM
 
 

4

 
JV - Varsity Cross Country - 4:00 PM vs 0 [Away]
 
7th - 8th Grade Girls Basketball - 4:15 PM vs Houghton Gremlins [Away]
 
9th Grade Freshman Girls Volleyball - 4:30 PM vs Hancock Bulldogs [Away]
 
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball - 5:30 PM vs Hancock Bulldogs [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 6:30 PM vs Hancock Bulldogs [Away]
 
Junior Varsity Football - 6:30 PM vs Westwood Patriots [Away]
 
 

5

 
Homecoming ~ Purple & White Day
 
Parade at 4:30 PM
 
Community Tailgate Party 5:30 PM
 
Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs Westwood Patriots [Home]
 
Crowning of the Court at Half-time
 
Homecoming Dance - Grades 9-12
 
 

6

 
 

7

 
 

8

 
Progress Report I
 
7th - 8th Grade Girls Basketball - 4:00 PM vs Chassell Panthers [Away]
 
JV - Varsity Cross Country - 4:30 PM EST vs 0 [Away]
 
 

9

 
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball - 5:30 PM vs Ishpeming Hematites [Away]
 
9th Grade Freshman Girls Volleyball - 5:30 PM vs Ishpeming Hematites [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 6:45 PM vs Ishpeming Hematites [Away]
 
 

10

 
WatchDogs Meeting - 6:00 PM
 
 

11

 
JV - Varsity Cross Country - 4:00 PM vs 0 [Away]
 
7th - 8th Grade Girls Basketball - 4:30 PM vs Ontonagon Gladiators [Home]
 
9th Grade Freshman Girls Volleyball - 4:30 PM vs Negaunee Miners [Away]
 
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball - 5:30 PM vs Negaunee Miners [Away]
 
Junior Varsity Football - 6:30 PM vs Iron Mountain High School [Home]
 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 6:45 PM vs Negaunee Miners [Away]
 
 

12

 
Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs Iron Mountain High School [Away]
 
 

13

 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 9:00 AM vs Houghton Gremlins [Away]
 
 

14

 
 

15

 
8th Grade Football - 5:30 PM vs Ishpeming Hematites [Home]
 
Regular Board of Education Meeting - 5:30 p.m.
 
 

16

 
 

17

 
 

18

 
9th Grade Freshman Girls Volleyball - 4:30 PM vs West Iron Wykons [Home]
 
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball - 5:30 PM vs West Iron Wykons [Home]
 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 6:30 PM vs West Iron Wykons [Home]
 
Junior Varsity Football - 6:30 PM vs Calumet Copper Kings [Away]
 
 

19

 
2:15 p.m. ~ Goodies with Grandparents
 
6:30 - 8:00 p.m. ~ Cub Scout Registration
 
Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs Calumet Copper Kings [Home]
 
 

20

 
LSPR Rally Event
 
 

21

 
 

22

 
9th Grade Freshman Girls Volleyball - 4:30 PM vs Baraga Vikings [Home]
 
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball - 5:30 PM vs Baraga Vikings [Home]
 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 6:30 PM vs Baraga Vikings [Home]
 
 

23

 
 

24

 
Early Dismissal at 1:30 p.m.
 
 

25

 
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball - 5:30 PM vs Ontonagon Gladiators [Home]
 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 5:30 PM vs Ontonagon Gladiators [Home]
 
 

26

 
 

27

 
 

28

 
 

29

 
7th - 8th Grade Boys Basketball - 4:15 PM vs Jeffers Jets [Away]
 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 7:00 PM vs Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
 
 

30

 
L'Anse Hoops Registration
 
 

31

 
2:30 PM - Halloween Parade - Elementary
 
Varsity Girls Volleyball - 7:00 PM vs TBA [Home]
 
 
   

Powder Puff at 6:00 PM

Bonfire to follow for grades 9-12 UNTIL 9:30 PM

 
 

[ back to calendar ]

 

The L’Anse Area School is a drug/alcohol/tobacco-free campus
for everyone including students, faculty, parents, and community members.

Susan Tollefson
Superintendent
stollefson@laschools.us

L’Anse Area Schools Central Office
201 North 4th Street  •  L’Anse, Michigan 49946  •  906.524.6000
Tel

  

© 2018 L’Anse Area Schools. All rights reserved.

Website development: opusWeb.com